Monday, May 23, 2011

Spring Market Report...sort of


Ok...it's been a week since I returned home and I've procrastinated posting long enough.

So here's the deal.  I got home and looked at my photos from Market and they're extremely lackluster.  I was so busy with the boss shopping for the store that I apparently kept forgetting to drag out my camera and take some snapshots. 

If you could see me now I'm hanging my head is shame because I saw so many fantastic things that I would have loved to share with you.  I took loads of mental pictures...but that doesn't help y'all.  I'm a bad bad bad blogger.

Well let me show you the few pics I actually DID take.

Riley Blake's "Man Cave" 


Throughout the day you could stop by there and see random men sitting around watching sports.


Sew Cherry by Lori Holt of Bee in My Bonnet


I know y'all have probably seen this exhibit many times
already on other blogs but it's worth repeating!




This was a "new to me" designer and I just loved their style.  You can visit their blog here.




While visiting Pattern Peddlers we came across this fabulous art quilt! 
I absolutely love it!  You can visit Kool Kat's blog here.




Most of you know Trisha Cribbs as the creator of Turning Twenty series.  
Well this is one of her newest creations called Jingle Jangle Jungle.  It is too cute for words!




If you are a crocheter or knitter, you NEED to visit Leilani Arts' website. 
They are an importer of exotic yarns from women collectives and cooperatives in Asia. 
I purchased the yarn second from the left in the photo.  It was made of recycled silk saris. 
And I have to tell you it was the softest, silkiest yarn I have ever felt.




I really should have taken more photos of Meg's booth
but there were just too many people in it to get a good photo...dang it! 




This was another "new to me" designer...definately cute cute cute!





Yet another "new to me" designer.  QP or Quilter's Paradise had some gorgeous quilts. 
I can't wait to make the little turtle quilt for our upcoming grandbaby #6.




Pattern Press is a pattern wholesaler for Australian designers.  To the right you may recognize "Life is Beautiful" by Hugs 'n Kisses but in pink and blue.  It's on my LONG "to do" list.


Aneela Hoey for Moda


For those of you who loved Sherbert Pips...well Aneela has done it again with Little Apples.  I am sooooo in love with this color combo!  It just feels right.  You can check out Aneela's blog here.




I love anything with pink!  Yeah...who knew?!


Maywood Studio


Finally this is Garden of Enchantment...a very pretty line. 
Not quite my personal taste but pretty nonetheless.


Well that's it for today.  When I get a nice sunny day, I'll take some pictures of all the patterns/goodies I came home with.  And I'll be having a giveaway coming soon after than...so stay tuned.

7 comments:

Karen said...

I like the house quilt hanging in Cottage at Cardiff Farms' booth. I like it because it is darker colors and has houses mixed in with other blocks.

Quilt Hollow said...

Now I've got to check out the Cottage at Cardiff Farms...you snapped some great photos of booths that I hadn't see floating around blog land! I enjoyed!!! I see some things that I have to go check out; thanks for the links! Got to run...

Becky said...

Thanks for sharing your photos! Glad to hear that you were busy helping your boss "purchase" at market! I definitely can relate to procrastinating blogger:) I take great photos that no one has ever seen on my blog:)

Kim D. said...

Thanks for sharing, I noticed some booths I hadn't seen yet. Such beautiful quilts and projects.

Fleurette@ Fleur's place said...

Thanks for the lovely photos. I love the quilt at the cottage at Cardiff farms booth - the one with the houses/barns, beautiful! love the colours she's used.Her booth is lovely, warm and inviting.

Micki said...

I would love to see all of that in person. What incredible inspiring pics! Thanks for sharing!
Micki

Grethe said...

What a big variety! Great tour,thanks for showing, lucky you being there at the quilt show:-) I love the blue houses:)))